Language And Country

Contact_menu

 
Luxembourg
16 Boulevard Royal
L-2449 Luxembourg
 
Monday to Friday
8 am to 5 pm
Michèle BIEL
General Manager
Eric SCHMITZ
Deputy Head - Senior Relationship Manager
 
 

Data protection

Data protection

Personal data processing carried out by Conventum TPS via the website www.conventumtps.lu.

Conventum TPS may need to process your personal data in order to meet its obligations under Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (general data protection regulation).

As a public-facing institution that processes personal data, Conventum TPS has a duty to comply with the obligations incumbent upon it in its capacity as a controller.

The contact details for Conventum TPS are as follows:

Conventum TPS
16, boulevard Royal
L-2449 Luxembourg
Tel.: (+352) 26 26 99 1
Email: contact@conventumtps.lu

If you have any questions regarding how your personal data is processed by Conventum TPS, please contact our data protection officer (DPO):

by email: dpo@conventumtps.lu
by post:

Conventum TPS
FAO DPO
16, boulevard Royal
L-2449 Luxembourg

or by telephone: (+352) 26 26 99 1

Information on the data processing carried out by Conventum TPS via the website www.conventumtps.lu is set out below and may also be accessed via the relevant pages of the Conventum TPS website.

Managing subscriptions to Conventum TPS publications

Conventum TPS is the controller responsible for personal data collected via the subscription forms accessible at www.conventumtps.lu.

1. Purposes of the data processing

The data is processed for the purposes of managing the distribution of Conventum TPS publications.

This enables Conventum TPS to:

  • Manage subscriptions
  • Compile statistics linked to the service

2. Categories of processed data

Identification data and contact details of persons concerned

  • Email address
  • Surname/first name
  • Title
  • Number, Street, Postcode, Town, Country

3. Categories of processed data recipient

The data recipients are:

  • The communications department of Conventum TPS
  • The IT department (database administrator) of Conventum TPS

4. Retention period

Your personal data will be retained for a period not exceeding that necessary for Conventum TPS’s intended purpose, and in accordance with the Policy.

5. Rights of persons concerned

You have the right to access data about you and obtain a copy of it (article 15 of the general data protection regulation), to have incorrect or incomplete data rectified (article 16 of the general data protection regulation), to object to the processing of your data (article 21 of the general data protection regulation), to have such data erased (subject to the conditions set out in article 17 of the general data protection regulation) and to restrict its processing (subject to the conditions set out in article 18 of the same regulation).

If you have any questions regarding how your personal data is processed by Conventum TPS, or wish to exercise your rights, please contact the DPO of Conventum TPS.²

6. Complaints

If you believe that Conventum TPS has processed your data in a manner that contravenes the general data protection regulation, you may file a complaint with the Luxembourg data protection authority (CNPD).

Managing invitations to Conventum TPS events

Conventum TPS is the controller responsible for personal data collected via the subscription forms accessible at www.conventumtps.lu.

1. Purposes of the data processing

The data is processed for the purposes of managing events organised by Conventum TPS.

This enables Conventum TPS to:

  • Manage invitations
  • Manage responses 
  • Manage events 
  • Compile statistics linked to the service

2. Categories of processed data

Identification data and contact details of persons concerned

  • Email address 
  • Surname/first name 
  • Title 
  • Postcode, Town, Country
  • Personal choice if multiple options are offered in relation to the event 
  • Number of accompanying persons

3. Categories of processed data recipient

The data recipients are:

  • The communications department and events division of Conventum TPS
  • The IT department (database administrator) of Conventum TPS

4. Retention period

Your personal data will be retained for a period not exceeding that necessary for Conventum TPS’s intended purpose, and in accordance with the Policy.

5. Rights of persons concerned

You have the right to access data about you and obtain a copy of it (article 15 of the general data protection regulation), to have incorrect or incomplete data rectified (article 16 of the general data protection regulation), to object to the processing of your data (article 21 of the general data protection regulation), to have such data erased (subject to the conditions set out in article 17 of the general data protection regulation) and to restrict its processing (subject to the conditions set out in article 18 of the same regulation).

If you have any questions regarding how your personal data is processed by Conventum TPS, or wish to exercise your rights, please contact the DPO of Conventum TPS.

6. Complaints

If you believe that Conventum TPS has processed your data in a manner that contravenes the general data protection regulation, you may file a complaint with the Luxembourg data protection authority (CNPD).

Managing initial outreach from prospects to Conventum TPS

Conventum TPS is the controller responsible for personal data collected via the contact forms accessible at www.conventumtps.lu.

1. Purposes of the data processing

The data is processed for the purposes of managing initial enquires from prospects to Conventum TPS.

This enables Conventum TPS to:

  • Contact the prospect 
  • Compile statistics linked to the service

2. Categories of processed data

Identification data and contact details of persons concerned

  • Email address 
  • Surname/first name 
  • Title 
  • Postcode, Town, Country
  • Personal choice if multiple options are offered 
  • Telephone number

3. Categories of processed data recipient²

The data recipients are:

  • The sales departments of Conventum TPS
  • The IT department (database administrator) of Conventum TPS

4. Retention period

Your personal data will be retained for a period not exceeding that necessary for Conventum TPS’s intended purpose, and in accordance with the Policy.

5. Rights of persons concerned

You have the right to access data about you and obtain a copy of it (article 15 of the general data protection regulation), to have incorrect or incomplete data rectified (article 16 of the general data protection regulation), to object to the processing of your data (article 21 of the general data protection regulation), to have such data erased (subject to the conditions set out in article 17 of the general data protection regulation) and to restrict its processing (subject to the conditions set out in article 18 of the same regulation).

If you have any questions regarding how your personal data is processed by Conventum TPS, or wish to exercise your rights, please contact the DPO of Conventum TPS.

6. Complaints

If you believe that Conventum TPS has processed your data in a manner that contravenes the general data protection regulation, you may file a complaint with the Luxembourg data protection authority (CNPD).

Ged