Luxembourg
9 Boulevard Prince Henri L-1724 Luxembourg
 
Monday to Friday
8 am to 5 pm
Michèle BIEL
General Manager
Georges ENGEL
General Manager
Eric SCHMITZ
Deputy Head - Senior Relationship Manager

Data protection

Personal data processing carried out by Conventum Asset Management via the website www.conventum.lu.

Conventum Asset Management may need to process your personal data in order to meet its obligations under Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (general data protection regulation).

As a public-facing institution that processes personal data, Conventum Asset Management has a duty to comply with the obligations incumbent upon it in its capacity as a controller.

The contact details for Conventum Asset Management are as follows:

Conventum Asset Management
9, boulevard Prince Henri
L-1724 Luxembourg
Tel.: (+352) 26 20 41 1
Email: info@conventum.lu

If you have any questions regarding how your personal data is processed by Conventum Asset Management, please contact our data protection officer (DPO):

by email: dpo@conventum.lu
by post:

Conventum Asset Management
FAO DPO
9, boulevard Prince Henri
L-1724 Luxembourg

or by telephone: (+352) 26 20 41 1

Information on the data processing carried out by Conventum Asset Management via the website www.conventum.lu is set out below and may also be accessed via the relevant pages of the Conventum Asset Management website.

Managing subscriptions to Conventum Asset Management publications

Conventum Asset Management is the controller responsible for personal data collected via the subscription forms accessible at www.conventum.lu.

1. Purposes and legal basis of the data processing

The data is processed for the purposes of managing the distribution of Conventum Asset Management publications.

This enables Conventum Asset Management to:

  • Manage subscriptions
  • Compile statistics linked to the service

2. Categories of processed data

Identification data and contact details of persons concerned

  • Email address
  • Surname/first name
  • Title
  • Address

3. Categories of processed data recipient

The data recipients are:

  • The communications department of Conventum Asset Management
  • The IT department (database administrator) of Conventum Asset Management

4. Retention period

Your personal data will be retained for a period not exceeding that necessary for Conventum Asset Management’s intended purpose, and in accordance with the Policy.

5. Rights of persons concerned

You have the right to access data about you and obtain a copy of it (article 15 of the general data protection regulation), to have incorrect or incomplete data rectified (article 16 of the general data protection regulation), to object to the processing of your data (article 21 of the general data protection regulation), to have such data erased (subject to the conditions set out in article 17 of the general data protection regulation) and to restrict its processing (subject to the conditions set out in article 18 of the same regulation).

If you have any questions regarding how your personal data is processed by Conventum Asset Management, or wish to exercise your rights, please contact the DPO of Conventum Asset Management.²

6. Complaints

If you believe that Conventum Asset Management has processed your data in a manner that contravenes the general data protection regulation, you may file a complaint with the Luxembourg data protection authority (CNPD).

Managing invitations to Conventum Asset Management events

Conventum Asset Management is the controller responsible for personal data collected via the subscription forms accessible at www.conventum.lu.

1. Purposes and legal basis of the data processing

The data is processed for the purposes of managing events organised by Conventum Asset Management.

This enables Conventum Asset Management to:

  • Manage invitations
  • Manage responses 
  • Manage events 
  • Compile statistics linked to the service

2. Categories of processed data

Identification data and contact details of persons concerned

  • Email address 
  • Surname/first name 
  • Title 
  • Address 
  • Personal choice if multiple options are offered in relation to the event 
  • Number of accompanying persons

3. Categories of processed data recipient

The data recipients are:

  • The communications department and events division of Conventum Asset Management
  • The IT department (database administrator) of Conventum Asset Management

4. Retention period

Your personal data will be retained for a period not exceeding that necessary for Conventum Asset Management’s intended purpose, and in accordance with the Policy.

5. Rights of persons concerned

You have the right to access data about you and obtain a copy of it (article 15 of the general data protection regulation), to have incorrect or incomplete data rectified (article 16 of the general data protection regulation), to object to the processing of your data (article 21 of the general data protection regulation), to have such data erased (subject to the conditions set out in article 17 of the general data protection regulation) and to restrict its processing (subject to the conditions set out in article 18 of the same regulation).

If you have any questions regarding how your personal data is processed by Conventum Asset Management, or wish to exercise your rights, please contact the DPO of Conventum Asset Management.

6. Complaints

If you believe that Conventum Asset Management has processed your data in a manner that contravenes the general data protection regulation, you may file a complaint with the Luxembourg data protection authority (CNPD).

Managing initial outreach from prospects to Conventum Asset Management

Conventum Asset Management is the controller responsible for personal data collected via the contact forms accessible at www.conventum.lu.

1. Purposes and legal basis of the data processing

The data is processed for the purposes of managing initial enquires from prospects to Conventum Asset Management.

This enables Conventum Asset Management to:

  • Contact the prospect 
  • Compile statistics linked to the service

2. Categories of processed data

Identification data and contact details of persons concerned

  • Email address 
  • Surname/first name 
  • Title 
  • Address 
  • Personal choice if multiple options are offered 
  • Telephone number

3. Categories of processed data recipient²

The data recipients are:

  • The sales departments of Conventum Asset Management
  • The IT department (database administrator) of Conventum Asset Management

4. Retention period

Your personal data will be retained for a period not exceeding that necessary for Conventum Asset Management’s intended purpose, and in accordance with the Policy.

5. Rights of persons concerned

You have the right to access data about you and obtain a copy of it (article 15 of the general data protection regulation), to have incorrect or incomplete data rectified (article 16 of the general data protection regulation), to object to the processing of your data (article 21 of the general data protection regulation), to have such data erased (subject to the conditions set out in article 17 of the general data protection regulation) and to restrict its processing (subject to the conditions set out in article 18 of the same regulation).

If you have any questions regarding how your personal data is processed by Conventum Asset Management, or wish to exercise your rights, please contact the DPO of Conventum Asset Management.

6. Complaints

If you believe that Conventum Asset Management has processed your data in a manner that contravenes the general data protection regulation, you may file a complaint with the Luxembourg data protection authority (CNPD).